Archived Boat Pages

Below is a listing of boats that are not currently listed as CYA members. Some are former CYA yachts that have been archived and can be returned to active status if an owner re-joins CYA. Contact historian@classicyacht.org to reinstate a boat.

Click on a boat name to view the boat's information page. Note, you can sort the list by clicking on any of the headers.

Or page through the boats a page at a time.

214 records found
Click on one or more fleets to limit the displayed boats to those fleets. Then click "Apply."
Name Designer Builder Yearsort descending Length Fleet

Forest Surveyor

65' Pacific Northwest Forest Surveyor

Adventurer

Northern California

Lotus

Lee & Brinton Joseph A. Sloane 1909 85' Pacific Northwest

Lawana

Otis Cutting Taylor & Grandy 1911 40' Non-Member Lawana

Charles H. Cates

A. Linton Co. 1913 38' Canadian

Moby Dick

Lee and Brinton Ed Heath 1914 63' Pacific Northwest

Red Jacket

L. E. Ted Geary Blanchard 1919 72' Pacific Northwest

Scamper

C. W. Harris C. W. Harris 1920 36' Pacific Northwest

Delphene

Great Lakes Engineering Works 1921 257' USA

Norsal

Menchions Shipyard, Vancouver Canada 1921 132' Canadian

Syrene

Thornycroft 1921 81' Pacific Northwest

Wanda

Ted Geary Blanchard 1922 90' Non-Member

Arro

Nick Babare, Tacoma 1922 50' Pacific Northwest Arro

Mandarin

Seacraft 1923 42' Northern California, Non-Member

Cherokee

Consolidated Ship Builders 1924 45' USA

Westward

L.E. "Ted" Geary Martinolich 1924 86' Pacific Northwest Westward

Kensington

J. Murray Watts Smith & Williams Company Marine Railway 1924 57' USA Kensington

Contessa

Leigh Coolidge Blanchard 1924 36' Northern California

Gosling (1924-2011)

Ted Geary Lake Union Drydock 1924 75' Southern California Gosling

Sundown

Menchions Shipyard 1924 62' Pacific Northwest

Amaya

Stephens Brothers 1925 47' Northern California Amaya

Argosy

J. M. Watts/Elliott Higgins E. E. Johnson/Jensen Motorboat 1925 65' Pacific Northwest Argosy

Dorleon

Blanchard 1925 36' Non-Member Dorleon

Xantippe

Stephens 1925 43' Northern California Xantippe

Caritas

Cox and Stephens Krupp (Kiel, Germany) 1925 157' Northern California

Seafarer

Lake Washington Shipyard 1926 56' Pacific Northwest

Denali

Alfred E. Luders Luders Marine Construction Co 1926 82' Non-Member

Stardust

Stephens 1926 45' Non-Member Stardust

Mariner III

Ted Geary Winslow Marine Railway 1926 122' USA

Resolute

Leigh Coolidge Blanchard Boat Co. 1926 36' Pacific Northwest Resolute

Elan Vital

Elco 1926 62' Northern California

Blue Goose

Fellows & Stewart 1927 57' Non-Member

Oseejo

Otis Cutting Lake Union Drydock Co. 1927 42' Pacific Northwest Oseejo

Arequipa

Madden & Lewis 1927 61' Non-Member

Zelig

Chris-Craft 1927 21' Northern California

Susie

Leigh Coolidge Blanchard Boat Co. 1927 36' Pacific Northwest Susie

El Phileen (1928-1960)

Otis Cutting Lake Union Drydock Co. 1928 42' Pacific Northwest El Phileen

Principia

L. E. Ted Geary Lake Union Drydock 1928 96' USA

Marlin

George Kneass and Sons Boat Builders 1928 46' Northern California

Kaleta

Martinac 1928 36' Pacific Northwest

Alexandra

Elco 1928 42' USA Alexandra

Fifer

Robert Allan Hoffar Beeching 1928 68' Pacific Northwest Fifer

Dorothy (1928–2007)

Otis Cutting Lake Union Drydock Co. 1928 42' Pacific Northwest Dreamboat

Maureen

1928 44' Pacific Northwest

Portola

Harbor Boat Works 1928 81' Non-Member Portola

Rozzy

Dawn Cruisers 1928 42' Non-Member

Colleen

Leigh Coolidge Blanchard Boat Co. 1928 36' USA Colleen

Loafalong

William Hand Jr. Vincent Serio 1928 40' USA

Witch

Elco 1929 50' Non-Member Witch

Madrigal

Ted Geary Lake Union Drydock 1929 45' Southern California

Gadget

Blanchard Boat Co. 1929 48' Pacific Northwest

Cora Marie

Ted Geary Vancouver Shipyard 1929 107' Non-Member

Hulakai

Boeing of Canada 1929 48' Pacific Northwest Hulakai

Junaluska

Henry Gielow New York Yacht Launch & Engine Co. 1929 16' USA Junaluska

Tum Tum

Leigh Coolidge Blanchard/Hasagawa 1929 36' Canadian

Island Runner

Otis Cutting Lake Union Drydock 1929 42' Pacific Northwest Island Runner

Starry Night II

New York Yacht, Launch & Engine Co. 1929 73' Non-Member

Ananda (Now “Latitude”)

Blanchard 1929 31' Pacific Northwest

Mary Ellen Davis

Ted Geary Lake Union Drydock 1929 50' Non-Member Mary Ellen Davis

Wanderer

D.C. Callis Camp 1929 47' Southern California, Non-Member Wanderer 1929

Buccaneer

Simon & Shelly 1929 39' Northern California

Proteus

Elco 1929 50' Non-Member Proteus

Clupea

Boeing 1929 52' Non-Member Clupea

La Mouette

Elco 1929 38' Non-Member LaMouette

Truant

1929 31' Canadian Truant

High Spirits

Trumpy 1929 112' Southern California High Spirits

Taconite

Boeing of Canada 1930 125' Non-Member

Kathleen

L. E. Ted Geary Lake Union Drydock 1930 60' Southern California

Content

Fellows and Stewart Fellows and Stewart 1930 62' Canadian, Non-Member

Ingrid II

C. G. Pettersson C. G. Pettersson 1930 25' USA

Electra

Ted Geary Lake Union Drydock 1930 96' Southern California Electra

Creole

Lee and Brinton Lake Washington Ship Yard, Houghton, WA 1930 78' Pacific Northwest

Acania

John H. Wells Consolidated Shipbuilding Corporation 1930 136' Northern California Acania

Widgeon

Otis Cutting Lake Union Drydock Co. 1930 45' Pacific Northwest Widgeon

Lovely Lady 1930-2009

Charles D. Mower Henry B. Nevins 1930 120' Southern California Lovely Lady

Thea Foss

Ted Geary Craig Shipbuilding Co. 1930 120' Pacific Northwest

Petrel

Dawn Cruisers 1930 48' USA

Le Bon Temps Roule

Captain Leroy H. Smith Francis Edward Mathews (Florida) 1930 86' USA

Stitch

U.S. Forest Service 1930 51' Non-Member

Northwind

Cox and Stevens Manitowoc Shipping Corp. 1930 130' Non-Member Northwind

Nedeva

New York Yacht Launch & Engine Co. 1930 77' USA

Pelican

H. C. Hanson Boat Harbor Marine Railway, Newport News, VA 1930 78' Pacific Northwest

Joy Sea

Otis Cutting Lake Union Drydock 1930 45' Southern California

Jerry Daily

Anderson & Christofan 1930 36' Northern California

Danae

Ted Geary Vancouver Shipyards 1930 39' Pacific Northwest

Justice

John H. Wells Consolidated Shipbuilding 1930 76' Non-Member Justice (ex-Jessica)

Papoose

Olin Stephens Harold Fish & Company 1930 47' USA

Over the Rainbow

Dickie & Sons, Wales 1930 115' Non-Member

Spirit

Merrick 1931 30' Non-Member

Muggs

Fellows and Stewart 1931 38' Southern California

Ariel II

Sidney Herreshoff Mfg 1931 46' Non-Member

Curlew

Matthews 1931 38' Pacific Northwest

Wyrill

Boeing 1931 62' Non-Member Wyrill

Bernadine

Ed Monk, Sr. Schertzer 1931 38' Pacific Northwest

Cadrew

Ralph W. Hugg Jensen Motor Boat Company 1931 80' Non-Member Cadrew

Meko

1931 32' Canadian Meko

Honey Fitz

Defoe Shipyard 1931 93' Non-Member Honey Fitz

Gem

Stimson Boatworks 1932 26' Pacific Northwest Gem

Winikin

Louis Hascall Tregonning Boat Co., Seattle 1932 32' Pacific Northwest

Norwester

WILLIS J REID 1932 76' Pacific Northwest, Non-Member

Pages