This is a list of current CYA member boats that have been accepted as "Classic" (pre-1942) or "Vintage" (pre-1965) yachts by the CYA.

The boats are listed in chronological order. Click on a boat name to view the boat's information page.

More info is available on our Research page, including some vessels not currently listed in CYA.

If you own a boat listed here, or would like to be listed here, send text and photos to BoatPages@classicyacht.org.  The criteria for acceptance into the CYA Yacht Register is detailed here.

CYA Yacht Register

Displaying 1 - 100 of 235
Name / Owner / Fleet Yearsort descending Length Builder CYA
Elmore Elmore
Henning Heinemann
Pacific Northwest
1890 76' Unknown, possibly Astoria Marine Burgee
Classic
Sea Witch Sea Witch
N.W. Marine Propulsion Museum
Pacific Northwest
1906 36' Elco Burgee
Classic
Tusitala Tusitala
Richard Gilmore
Pacific Northwest
1908 58' Anderson Boat Yard Burgee
Classic
Atlas Atlas
Crystal Toupin and James Brickenden
Canadian
1909 50' WM Grant Burgee
Classic
Vagabond (1910) Vagabond
Bob & Barbara Schumacher
USA
1910 40' Consolidated Boat Works Burgee
Classic
Mina Mina
Shannon McKenzie
USA
1910 24' Unknown builder Burgee
Classic
Rhinegold 2007 [A. Davey photo] Rhinegold
Douglas Day
Canadian
1911 36' Vancouver Shipyards Burgee
Classic
Gleniffer Gleniffer
Tom Burnett
Canadian
1912 40' W.S. Bailey & Co., Ltd. Burgee
Classic
Walronda Walronda
Jim and Judy McDonald
Canadian
1912 61' W.S. Bailey & Co, LTD, Hong Kong Burgee
Classic
Glory Be Glorybe
Betsy Davis
Pacific Northwest
1914 36' Taylor & Grandy Burgee
Classic
Ranger (1917) Ranger (1917)
Dan Flynn and Marsha Callender
Southern California
1917 46' Fellows and Stewart Burgee
Classic
Sannox Sannox
Anne Leckie and Marc Johnston
Canadian
1920 38' Y. and E. Kobayakawa Burgee
Classic
La Jota La Jota
Stephen Olsson
Northern California
1921 65' Harbor Boat Works, San Pedro Burgee
Classic
privateer Privateer
Ted Aussem
Canadian
1922 40' Hoffar Motor Boat Co. Burgee
Classic
Argonaut II
(For Sale)
Argonaut II
Chris & Justin Haynes
Pacific Northwest
1922 73' Menchions Shipyard Burgee
Classic
Vanalburt-Lee
Harry Hewes & Harry Hewes Jr.
USA
1923 45' Zona Carter Burgee
Classic
Colnett Colnett
Bunker and Kathy Hill
Southern California
1924 42' Sea Craft Shipyard Burgee
Classic
Nisca
Ted and Rebecca Crosby
USA
1924 40' Portland Yacht Yard Burgee
Classic
Wood Duck
William Burdett & Nancy Perez
Pacific Northwest
1925 36' Richardson Burgee
Classic
Seafarer
(For Sale)
Seafarer
Bob & Jill Cofer
Pacific Northwest
1926 56' Lake Washington Shipyard Burgee
Classic
Winifred Winifred
Greg Gilbert
Pacific Northwest
1926 47' Lake Union Drydock Burgee
Classic
Malibu Malibu
Windermere Services
Pacific Northwest
1926 100' Blanchard Boat Burgee
Classic
Faun Faun
Laura Stone Shifflette & Michael Passage
Pacific Northwest
1926 36' Blanchard Boat Co. Burgee
Classic
Wanderer Wanderer
Wolfgang & Hedda Duntz
Canadian
1926 60' Vancouver Shipyards Burgee
Classic
Corsair II
(For Sale)
Corsair II
Robert & Sally Bryan
Pacific Northwest
1926 50' Martinac Shipyard Burgee
Classic
White Heron
James R. Stitt
Northern California
1926 58' Harbor Boatbuilding Burgee
Classic
Olmaha
Garth and Doreen McBride
Canadian
1926 60' Martinac Shipyard Burgee
Classic
Pasado Manana (ex-Polaris) Pasado Mañana
Mohammad & Kimberlee Shakeri
Pacific Northwest
1927 96' Wilmington Boat Works Burgee
Classic
El Mistico El Mistico
James Poirson
Pacific Northwest
1927 44' Ballard Marine Railway Burgee
Classic

(For Sale)
Teal
Kit Pingree
Pacific Northwest
1927 78' Kruse & Banks Burgee
Classic
Tiverton
Peter Johnson & Christine Foley
Northern California
1927 40' Stephens Burgee
Classic
Orba Orba
Stephen and Kenneth Moen
Pacific Northwest
1927 42' Lake Union Drydock Burgee
Classic
Nonchalant
Michael Wollaston
Pacific Northwest
1927 51' Hoffar-Beeching Burgee
Classic
Wanderer Wanderer
Bob & Lori Scott
Pacific Northwest
1927 33' Rathfon Burgee
Classic
Zella C Zella C
Dr. Martine P. Roudier
Pacific Northwest
1927 42' Lake Union Drydock Burgee
Classic
Mysterion
George & Manya Egerton
Canadian
1927 50' Arbuthnot Burgee
Classic
Riptide Riptide
Pete Leenhouts
Pacific Northwest
1927 47' Schertzer Burgee
Classic
Willobee G Willobee G
David Sekstrom
Pacific Northwest
1927 48' Hoffar Beeching Burgee
Classic
Hanna Hanna
Shyrl & Don Eaton
Pacific Northwest
1927 38' Schertzer Bros. Burgee
Classic
Yonder
Peter and Meredith Wagner
Pacific Northwest
1928 43' Hoffar Beeching Burgee
Classic
Blanche
Linda LeMoncheck and Jed Shafer
Southern California
1928 36' Blanchard Boat Co. Burgee
Classic
Tule Lady
Jim & Carol Staley
Northern California
1928 34' LaBruzzi Burgee
Classic
Emmeline Emmeline
Jack and Elizabeth Becker
Pacific Northwest
1928 42' Lake Union Drydock Burgee
Classic
Blue Peter Blue Peter
Charles & Linda Barbo
Pacific Northwest
1928 96' Lake Union Drydock Burgee
Classic
Euphemia II
Peggy and Mike O’Brien
Canadian
1928 50' Schertzer Boat and Machine Burgee
Classic
Marian II Marian II
Diane Lander
Pacific Northwest
1928 42' Lake Union Drydock Burgee
Classic
Skal Skal
Robert Sesar
Northern California
1928 34' Stephens Burgee
Classic
Sisuns 1928 Garwood Sisuns
Randy & Gary Simonson
Southern California
1928 29' Garwood Burgee
Classic
North Star II North Star II
Alan Almquist
Northern California
1928 45' Stephens Bros Burgee
Classic
Turning Point Turning Point
BJ Last & Julia Buck
Pacific Northwest
1928 42' Lake Union Drydock Burgee
Classic
Black Douglas Black Douglas
Jim Butz
Southern California
1928 23' Bath Iron Works Burgee
Classic
Loafer Loafer
Howard Settle
Northern California
1929 47' Stephens Bros Burgee
Classic
Latitude Latitude
Mark & Maureen Marosits
USA
1929 32' Blanchard Burgee
Classic
Seven Bells Seven Bells
Andrew Himes
Pacific Northwest
1929 43' Stephens Brothers Burgee
Classic
Pintail Pintail
Katherine Simpson
Pacific Northwest
1929 28' Lindstrom/Milgard Burgee
Classic
Annie Laurie
Michael Fazio
USA
1929 60' Gray Boat Works Burgee
Classic
Nirvana Nirvana
Robert Schultz & Carol Russell
Northern California
1929 38' Grandy Burgee
Classic
Elizabeth
(For Sale)
Elizabeth
James & Bernadette Sweeney
Northern California
1929 43' Stephens Bros Burgee
Classic
Makoto
Scott Andrews & Susan Takami
Northern California
1929 34' Stephens Bros Burgee
Classic
Tum Tum
Mike & Sheila Ogden
Canadian
1929 36' Blanchard/Hasagawa Burgee
Classic
Valentine Valentine
Herb & Sherry Clark
USA
1929 50' Elco Burgee
Classic
Vagabond Vagabond
Jason F. McLennan
Pacific Northwest
1929 45' Lake Union Drydock Burgee
Classic
Deerleap
(For Sale)
Deerleap
Richard "Slim" Gardner
Pacific Northwest, Southern California
1929 85' Hoffar-Beeching Burgee
Classic
Arrow Arrow
Peter Jeal & Susie Parker
Northern California
1929 39' Simon & Shelly Burgee
Classic
Conquest
The Waite Living Trust
Southern California
1929 50' Stephens Burgee
Classic
Adelante Adelante
Shirley Ann Howdle
Canadian
1929 42' Grandy Boat Company Burgee
Classic
Mardo Mardo
Gerald and Kathryn Crosby, Sandra Peterson
Pacific Northwest
1929 59' Los Angeles Shipbuilding Burgee
Classic
Athena
Wayne Ettel
Southern California
1929 47' Stephens Brothers Burgee
Classic
Compadre
Richard and Cindy Randall
Pacific Northwest
1929 43' Stephens Brothers Burgee
Classic
Sobre Las Olas
(For Sale)
Sobre Las Olas
Sean Connolly & Jeff Ganter
Southern California
1929 105' Wilmington Boat Works Burgee
Classic
Arlene Arlene
Jack & Denise Seaborn
Pacific Northwest
1929 38' Blanchard Boat Co. Burgee
Classic
Ono Ono
Rick and Elissa Olson
Southern California
1929 48' Dawn Cruisers Burgee
Classic
Pat Pending Pat Pending
Mel & Greg Owen
Northern California
1929 50' Lake Union Drydock Burgee
Classic
Cle Illahee Cle Illahee
Dorin Robinson
Pacific Northwest
1929 44' Vic Franck Burgee
Classic
Killara
Greg Sabourin/Harry Richardson
Northern California
1929 34' Stephens Bros Burgee
Classic
Canim Canim
Marty & Lisa Sutter
USA
1930 96' Lake Union Drydock Burgee
Classic
Cygnus II
(For Sale)
Cygnus II
Michael Wright & Jody Reynolds
USA
1930 56' Jakobson and Peterson Burgee
Classic
Tenango Tenango
Eric Courtney / Brenda Robinson
Canadian
1930 42' Elco, Flattop, Hull # 2638 Burgee
Classic
Rum Runner Rumrunner
Glenn Drumheller & Karl Weiss
Pacific Northwest
1930 40' Schertzer Burgee
Classic
Jubilee
Nicolas E.
Pacific Northwest
1930 30' Richardson Boat Co., Tonawanda, NY Burgee
Classic
Vivienne Vivienne
Michael Effler & Erin Leader
Pacific Northwest
1930 43' Stephens Bros Burgee
Classic
Big Dipper Big Dipper
Gary & Cheryl Madson
Pacific Northwest
1930 36' Jake Farrell Burgee
Classic
Cielito
Rahmi Koc
USA
1930 43' Stephens Brothers Burgee
Classic
Comrade Comrade
Kathy Weber & Bill Shain
Pacific Northwest
1930 38' Franck & McCrary Burgee
Classic
Townley Isle Townley Isle
Barry & Angelle Fairall
Canadian
1930 36' Menchions Burgee
Classic
Mer-Na Mer-Na
Denny & Mary Newell
USA
1930 36' Blanchard Boat Co. Burgee
Classic
Sunrise New York
Russel & Dee Dee Chernof
Canadian
1930 45' Dawn Boat Corp Burgee
Classic
Morganna Morganna
Ron & Mary Ellen Green
Pacific Northwest
1931 30' Schertzer Brothers Burgee
Classic
Allure Allure
Per & Erika Hammarlund
Northern California
1931 43' Stephens Brothers Burgee
Classic
Discovery
Ben Swanson
Pacific Northwest
1931 87' Harbor Boatbuilding Burgee
Classic
Hobby
Alice Lobenstein
Pacific Northwest
1931 32' Schertzer Burgee
Classic
Phantom 1931
Ed & Suzie Docherty
Pacific Northwest
1931 36' Jensen Motorboat Burgee
Classic
Merva Merva
Peter Harvey & Valerie Nash
Canadian
1932 40' F. W. Morriss Burgee
Classic
Lark Lark
John & Yuki Peckham
Southern California
1932 38' Fellows and Stewart Burgee
Classic
Sea Dog Sea Dog
Rand Siegfried & Andy Cunningham
Northern California
1932 55' Stephens Brothers Burgee
Classic
Katie Mack Katie Mack
Hugh Harwood
USA
1932 46' J.D. & W.L. McGregor (Vancouver BC) Burgee
Classic
Barnacle Barnacle
Marcus E. Raichle Sr. & Marcus E. Raichle Jr.
Pacific Northwest
1932 38' Blanchard Burgee
Classic
Shearwater Shearwater
William Griffen
Pacific Northwest
1933 45' Schertzer Boat and Machine Burgee
Classic
Mitlite Mitlite
Dorin Ellis
Pacific Northwest
1933 58' Foss Shipyard Burgee
Classic
Linmar Linmar
Kuhrt Wieneke
Pacific Northwest
1933 78' New York Yacht, Launch & Engine Co. Burgee
Classic

Pages